Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of Mack & Company Carpark Management Limited, its subsidiaries and associated companies (hereinafter called "the Companies") to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. The Companies also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

The Companies safeguard information provided by its customers and web site users. With the only exceptions that personal data may be collected when a user registers, access to, and/or uses the "Contact Us" and that the IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded, the Companies do not collect any personally identifiable information from users while they browse its sites. When a user visits a web site the visit is recorded only as a ‘hit’ and no personal data is collected. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.
Use of Cookies
We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. Session cookies are used to enable you to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how our users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when you browse our websites. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to the Companies’ Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in the Companies’ system and the Companies will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained, authorized staff shall have access to the data, and the Companies do not release personal data to parties outside the companies except as set out in the Companies’ Personal Information Collection Statements. Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in the Companies’ Personal Information Collection Statements.

The Companies may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to users based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided.

The Companies make every effort to protect the privacy of users, but given the nature of the Internet, it cannot guarantee perfect security.

The Companies use third party content and service providers and offer links to third party web sites. These third parties may collect personal data from users and they adhere to their own privacy policies. The Companies’ Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement do not cover third parties.

Users who have any questions about the Companies’ privacy policy and practice can contact us at info@mackcarpark.com.hk or by post at Room 2901, Metroplaza Tower 1, Hing Fong Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories.
 

Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time a user logs in to this web site and uses its services, they agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.
COLLECTION OF DATA
Users may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide the users the various services and activities offered on this web site. Users are not obliged to supply the data, but if they do not, the services and activities will be unavailable.

IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded.
PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA
Information collected is used for the followings:
  • monitoring use of the web site to help its further development
  • compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyze site usage
  • identifying and verifying identity of the users who used the services offered on this web site /li>
  • communicating with the users in respect of matters related to or arising from the use of the services offered on this web site
  • handling and following up enquiries, suggestions, complaints and claims
  • conducting service surveys to better understand customers’ needs
  • better tailor products and services to the needs of our customers and/or the type of information presented to our customers
We also intend to use your name, contact details and the information as to the goods and services which you were/might be interested in, for delivering information that you may be interested in, such as targeted banners, new services and products and other promotions and marketing materials and conducting direct marketing including products, services, advice and subjects in relation to car parking services. We also intend to, and in this regard you consent to, transfer and provide the abovementioned information to the subsidiary and/or associated companies of us and the service providers through whom the Companies’ products, facilities, services, privileges, benefits or advantages are provided inside and outside Hong Kong for the said purpose. We may not so use or provide the said information unless we have received your consent. Your consent may be communicated to us without charge at the time when you provide such information through our website or by writing to us.
TRANSFER OF DATA
User information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except those to parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.
Use of Cookies
We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. Session cookies are used to enable you to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how our users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when you browse our websites. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used.
ACCESS TO DATA
Users have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to us at info@mackcarpark.com.hk or by post at Room 2901, Metroplaza Tower 1, Hing Fong Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories.
 

Being our valuable customer, we thank you for your continuous support and from time to time we will share with you the latest information about Mack & Company Carpark Management Limited which might interest you. Should you not wish to receive direct marketing material and/or communications from us, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us via e-mail at info@mackcarpark.com.hk or by post at Room 2901, Metroplaza Tower 1, Hing Fong Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories.